Skip to main content

RECRUITMENT AND EMPLOYMENT PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT

Greater Dandenong City Council (‘Council’) is committed to ensuring your personal information, including your health information, is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and other relevant legislation. 

1 What is personal information?

Personal information is any recorded information or opinion (whether true or not) about you where your identity is apparent or could reasonably be ascertained.  It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or conditions) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number).  It could include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude or other psychometric testing results and other recorded information obtained by us in connection with your possible employment or ongoing employment. 

2 How we collect personal information

The information collected by Council, or on our behalf, during the process of applying for a position with us is collected for the primary purpose of assessing and administering your application for employment (including conducting reference checks) and, if you are successful in the employment process it will then be used for the ongoing administering of that employment. This information usually includes (but is not limited to). 

Name

Disabilities

Address

Health details

Personal contact details

Emergency Contact Details

Date of birth

Previous employment details

Gender / Gender identity

Qualifications

Citizenship

Salary details

Referee details

Bank Account details

Passport and/or Visa details

Tax File Number

Drivers and other Licences

Superannuation Information

Working with Children Check (where appropriate)

Police Checks / Criminal Record  (where appropriate)

Employee Surveys

Exit Interviews

In some circumstances, personal information about you may be provided to us by third parties such as Executive Search Firms or third party labour hire providers.  Other people such as previous employers, nominated referees, medical and other allied health professionals may also provide us with information about you during the recruitment and selection process or during your employment with us. 

It is the applicant’s responsibility to inform referees that:

  • their personal details have been disclosed to Council for the purposes of being a referee and
  • their personal details will be stored as a record of Council in accordance with our Records Management obligations and relevant policies and procedures

Where it is relevant to an inherent requirement of the job, personal information may also be collected to  support the recruitment and selection process.  Examples may include Police Checks, Working with Children Checks,  psychometric, aptitude or personality testing, work simulation tests, functional capacity testing (physical) and other medical information (e.g. testing your eyesight or hearing).

As an employee, your personal information will be collected to manage the employment relationship.  Examples may include time and attendance records, leave requests, medical certificates, performance appraisals, change of address details, change of name details, etc.

In most circumstances,  personal information will be collected directly from you.  For instance, you provide us with information when you complete employment forms either online or in writing and when you enter data directly into our UConnect employee self-serve kiosk or complete an employment related form. 

When you are employed or engaged to carry out services  with Council, you will also provide personal information each time you log in to Council IT services and/or use your Council issued security pass to enter Council premises, designated staff car parking areas or use ancillary office equipment such as telephones, photocopiers, printers and computer systems. 

3 Collection of Sensitive Information

Sensitive information may also be collected about you – for example information about your membership of professional associations and/or membership of a trade union, your criminal record and/or racial or ethnic origin. Sensitive information will only be collected with the individual’s consent, if it is inherent to the requirements of the position or if it is required by law.

Memberships of Professional Associations/Trade Union

This information is collected and used for the purposes of making payroll deductions at your request.

Criminal Record and Working with Children Checks

If having a Police Record Check is relevant for the inherent requirements of the job, a criminal record check (and/or Working with Children Check) will be undertaken. 

If your job involves working with children or young people, you will be required to hold and maintain a Working with Children Check. 

Racial or Ethnic Origin

This information is collected with your consent and is used for external analysis and/or research purposes only.  Information is provided to third parties on a de-identified basis.

4 Collection by Third Parties

When you commence an application for employment using Council’s Jobs Website (www.jobs.greaterdandenong.com), you are entering your personal information into a recruitment database which has been established, and is maintained and hosted by, PageUp People Pty Ltd (ACN 005 630 740) under an agreement with Council. 

Council’s agreement with PageUp People is to facilitate applications for positions with the Council through this website. This means PageUp People collects your personal information through this website and passes that information on to Council.  Council then uses that information to consider your application for the advertised position. All personal information supplied during the application process (whether you are the successful or unsuccessful applicant) will be stored by PageUp People. Your information will be stored only as a contractor for CGD and any requests for access to your personal information will be passed on to Council.   Council requires that the personal information collected, used, disclosed and stored by PageUp People is in accordance with the requirements of the relevant legislation and Council’s Information Privacy and Health Records Policy.

Council may also request you complete a psychometric, personality or aptitude test during the recruitment process or during your employment for developmental purposes.   When this occurs, the raw data is stored by the service provider and Council receives an analysis report.  The service provider may also provide verbal or written feedback to Council’s recruiting manager and People and Procurement Services team.  Reports which are returned to Council are stored securely in accordance with Council’s Information Privacy and Health Records, and Records Management Policies, a copy of which may be obtained by contacting Council.

5 Why we Collect your Personal Information

The purposes for which your personal information is collected will depend on whether you are a job applicant, a referee, a current employee or a contractor.

If you are either a job applicant or referee for an applicant –

  • Your personal information will be collected by Council for the purposes of receiving and assessing an application for an employment or contractor position.  This may be done directly through Council or through a third party (such as PageUp People, Executive Search firm or other Labour Hire or search Agency)

If you are an employee or a contractor, your personal information will be collected for the purposes of –

  • administering your employment or engagement, including payroll processing, superannuation administration,  workplace health, safety and workers compensation, staff training and development, staff appraisals, probation and promotion, staff surveys, performance management and disciplinary action;
  • monitoring your compliance with policies applicable to you (such as electronic communications policies, Code of Conduct); and
  • meeting legislative and compliance obligations.

Should you not provide Council with the personal information it is seeking, Council may not be able to –

  • process an application for employment, if you are an applicant or referee;  or
  • effectively manage or administer your employment or engagement if you are an employee or contractor to CGD.

6 How Your Information is Used?

Council uses personal and health information for the purposes for which it was collected.

Occasionally, Council may use personal information for secondary purposes as permitted by Privacy Legislation (for example, to help identify equal opportunity issues or identify workplace trends to enable research and education, compile statistics and to develop workplace policies and procedures).  Where appropriate and reasonable to do so, this information is de-identified and reported on an aggregate basis. Information collected may also be used for individual development purposes or performance management or disciplinary purposes. 

7 Disclosure

Where your personal information is disclosed to others by Council, we will seek to ensure that the information is stored, used or disclosed consistently with:

  • The Information Privacy principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014;
  • The Health Privacy Principles under the Health Records Act; or
  • Other applicable privacy laws and codes.

Where personal and health information has been collected and needs to be passed on to others who are engaged to provide services on behalf of Council, it is only disclosed:

  • with the consent of the individual or their authorised representative,
  • where the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies,
  • where required or authorised by law.

All third party recipients of personal or health information are required to treat the information in accordance with the Information and Health Privacy Principles.

Personal information is usually disclosed to relevant organisations and individuals including those –

  • involved in managing, validating or administering your job application, employment or engagement such as third party suppliers, other organisations involved in your employment or engagement such as employment agencies, referees, counsellors and assessment agencies;
  • involved in conducting probity checks or monitoring employee conduct;
  • involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading our computer systems;
  • involved in a corporate re-organisation;
  • involved in a transfer of all or part of the assets or business of Council;
  • involved in payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations;
  • to whom it is required to do so by law.  This could be required by subpoenas, court orders, Workers Compensation Agencies or Commonwealth Government Agencies such as the Department of Human Services (Centrelink), the Australian Taxation Office.
  • your personal information may also be disclosed by Council if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual.

In the general course of business, Council may provide your personal information to the following:

  • Our insurers;
  • WorkCover or WorkSafe Victoria;
  • Internal and External Auditors;
  • Our contractors, suppliers and service providers – e.g. IT contractors, travel providers, other contractors who are lawfully engaged to provide services of behalf of Council (such as survey providers, medical providers);
  • Individuals or organisations involved in the provision and administration of insurance, superannuation funds and the administration of your remuneration, superannuation, employee benefits;
  • Individuals or organisations who are our representatives including our legal advisers;
  • Providers of psychometric, aptitude or psychological testing;
  • Medical and other allied health professionals who may be requested to assess your ability to perform the inherent requirements of the position;
  • External providers of surveys related to employment activities;
  • training and educational institutes for the purposes of facilitating training or education being conducted as part of your employment with Council;
  • as required or authorised by law, for example, to government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue; and/or
  • where you have given your consent.

8 Protecting Personal Information

Personal information is stored in paper and/or in electronic form by Council.  The security of information is important to us and we take all reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Council is aware of security risks associated with the use of technology, particularly with portable devices and mobile storage and technology and has protocols in place to manage and minimise these risks.

Some of the security measures that we use include:

  • confidentiality requirements of our employees and service providers;
  • security measures for computer/data base system access, including encryption;
  • restrictions on allowing external providers to access your personal information.  For example, Council will not release information stored in our payroll system, unless we have your written consent to do so (unless the information is being requested is required by law).

Personal information is stored by Council until it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed, at which time it will be de-identified or destroyed (provided that it is lawful to do so).  Council will comply with Public Records requirements in relation to the storing and destroying of records.

9 Accessing and accuracy of personal information

Subject to some exceptions provided by law, you have the right to access your personal information by contacting Council’s Privacy Officer

For security purposes, if you would like to access personal information that Council has stored about you, we require you to put your request in writing.  All requests will be responded to in 10 business days.

Council may deny access if this would impact on the privacy rights of other people and we may refuse access if it would breach confidentiality.

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information collected, used, disclosed  and stored is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

If you find that the personal information stored about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately (our contact details are set out below) and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

10 Collection, use and storage of health information

During our recruitment processes or employment arrangements, health related information may be collected by Council 

During recruitment, information may be collected from you in relation to any health or medical condition that may impact upon your ability to perform the inherent (necessary) requirements of the role and in accordance with the Workplace Injury, Rehabilitation & Compensation Act 2013.  Such information will only be collected with your consent.

We use this information to determine your ability to perform the inherent requirements of the job, and to help us consider what adjustments and accommodations would be necessary to enable you to perform the role (or participate in the recruitment process). We also use it to consider pre-existing medical conditions that may be affected by the nature of the proposed employment.

Information may also be collected from third parties to determine your capacity to perform the inherent (necessary) requirements of the role.  Some examples of these tests would be a Pre-Employment Screening / Functional Capacity Test (a test of your physical capabilities) and/or eyesight and/or hearing tests.  All tests are conducted under agreement with medical and other allied health providers, who return medical reports to Council. 

Medical information which is returned to Council is stored securely in accordance with Council’s Information Privacy & Health Records Policy.  The relevant third parties also retain copies of your records and any detailed medical reports or opinions.  Council requires the personal information and health records collected, used, disclosed and stored by these third parties is in accordance with the requirements of all relevant legislation. 

Should you not provide Council with the health information it is seeking, Council may not be able to –

  • process an application for employment, if you are an applicant or referee;  or
  • effectively manage or administer your employment or engagement if you are an employee or contractor to CGD.

11 Accessing health information

You will usually have a right of access to the information, on request.  You should keep a copy of any report provided to you by your medical practitioner before giving it to Council.  If you would like access to your personal, sensitive or health information, contact Council’s Privacy Officer in writing.  Council will manage your request in accordance with its Privacy & Personal Information Policy.

12 Contacting us

To obtain more information about how we manage your personal information please call Council’s People and Procurement Services Department on 8571 5136.

13 Complaints

If you have a grievance about the way your personal information is being managed by Council or have a question regarding privacy, you should contact Council’s Manager Governance on 8571 5216.

Council’s Information Privacy and Health Records Policy provides further information on your rights and responsibilities in the management of personal and health information.  A copy of this policy may be obtained from our website or by contacting Council on 8571 1000 or by emailing council@cgd.vic.gov.au.

This Privacy Collection Statement applies to all methods of collection of Personal Information including hardcopy, electronic or verbal means